?
Solved

ChkDsk message prevents boot of Server2003

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I came in on Saturday after a scheduled reboot of my 2003 Server to  find a loop running on the monitor: Deleted invalid filename 0? (3031) in directory 536870912. Subsequent reboots bring up the same loop if I allow ChkDsk to run. If I bypass ChkDsk, the server boots fine; all data seems to be intact. and all the services and server functions run fine. This server has a  RAID controller with Diagnosis software; A RAID verify found bad data and rebuilt successfully, but did not solve the problem. I suspect the "invalid file name references something in the boot sector, since the loop starts within a minute or two of the ChkDsk starting. The only issue at this point is that I like to run a scheduled reboot every week just to keep the server fresh, and that won't happen if this ChkDsk hangs with the message.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankKing67
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 500 total points
ID: 36955681
type "fsutil dirty query c:"  this will check to see if the dirty bit is set.

You can type "CHKNTFS /X C:" to cancel a scheduled chckdsk at reboot.

But, if autocheck sees that dirty bit set, I it will run chkdsk anyway.

TO NEVER RUN autocheck(which checks for the dirty bit) see here
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/do-clear-dirty-bit-t112220.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36956037
Rather than stopping CHKDSK from running; how about we find the file causing the problem!
Here is an article with three ways to do that: http://help.wugnet.com/windows2/HOWTO-Convert-CHKDSK-NTFS-MFT-FRS-file-number-path-ftopict520702.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FrankKing67
ID: 37012308
Fixed the issue, and allowed me to manually Re-boot with no issues. I will run a new CkhDsk next Saturday to determine that the disk is clean.
thanks
0