?
Solved

Error message with Microsoft Office Outlook. Help

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Computer was rebooted after slow attempt to open email.  When fully rebooted, this is the error message I rec'd:

cannot start microsoft office outlook. unable to open the outlook window. the set of folders could not be opened.  The server is not available.
0
Comment
Question by:AggieTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36953088
Are other network connections working (mapped drives, intranet, Internet)?

As a rudimentary troubleshooting measure, perform a repair of the Office 2003 installation.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36953106
Check the profile settings and remove any links to PST files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AggieTech
ID: 37214964
was not the answer but led me to it
0