[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable blinking battery light in Dell Inspiron 6000

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My 5 year old Inspiron 6000's battery was dead a while ago. Is there a way to stop that annoying orange LED (change battery) light from blinking? It blinks even if the laptop is turned off.

Any comments would be highly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:proglover
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 200 total points
ID: 36953271
The charging circuitry is hardwired and operates independently of the computer running.  You could open the case and cut one lead to the LED, but that seems a bit severe.  
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 600 total points
ID: 36953624
Remove the battery, since it does not charge anyway. You can operate your laptop using just the ac adapter
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 36954162
the most recommended way to stop the blinking light is putting in a new battery
you can also cut the led -  that also stops it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vop earned 1000 total points
ID: 36954540
A small piece of black electrical tape over the LED is simple and reversible, or black felt-tip pen over the LED lens will at least reduce the annoyance. We've got some HP PCs which have particularly bright blue HDD access LEDs, which are strobe-like and potentially capable of inducing epileptic fits!! We just blank them out with tape!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:proglover
ID: 36956918
Thanks so much for your response, guys!

Your comments are much appreciated..
0