?
Solved

IRS 1099 template for crystal reports 11

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would like to use crystal reports 11 to print IRS 1099 and is there a template I could use
or do I need to recreate the form  in crystal report
0
Comment
Question by:phiadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 350 total points
ID: 36953675
I am not aware of a template.

There probably is one in QuickBooks or another accounting package.

I forget what all is on it but I don't think it would be that diffcult to build one.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 150 total points
ID: 36954782
The page size might be an issue.  You might have to find a page size for your printer that matches the size of the form, or create a custom page size, if your printer driver includes that option.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 350 total points
ID: 36957306
The issue you may have with such a form is I believe it must be approved by the IRS.  I ran across some PDFs that could be filled in but they stated they couldn't be used for filing since the form wasn't scanable.  The lines were in red.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phiadmin
ID: 36959549
did not get the answer I wanted but maybe there was no right answer
0