Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Account, Unable to verify account information

Posted on 2011-10-11
14
Medium Priority
?
2,293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a new SBS server 2011 with MS exchange 2010, the outlook web app is working fine. I am trying to setup the emails on iphone 4  its giving me: Exchange Account, Unable to verify account information

the details that I put

email: administrator@mycompany.com.au
server: remote.mycomany.com.au  ( the way that I connect to the outlook web is by going to https://remote.mycompany.com.au/owa)
Domain: Blank
username: administrator
password: password
use ssl: OFF

please help if need to change any setting on the server.
Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:flf4eva
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 36953233
add your internal domain name and use ssl should be yes.

Use this to test external connectivity.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/#
0
 

Author Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 36953238
Hi murgroup

how do I add internal domain name and use ssl ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 36953240
Oh sorry
I just got what you mean

I tried this but still not working
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 36953247
Use the exchange connectivity test link I sent to test. It will help determine the correct settings to use on your phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 36953273
The results are attached

please if someone can have a look and advice

Thank you
ExRCA-is-testing-Exchange-Active.docx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 1200 total points
ID: 36953282
Looks like you don't have a public autodiscover record. Here is an article on the best way to set it up at your domain registrar. The other option is to try a manual configuration on the phone and see if you can put all the settings in manually. Essentially not use autodiscover.

http://www.thirdtier.net/2009/02/setting-up-an-external-autodiscover-record-for-sbs-2008/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 36953285
Most phones allow manual setup. You will need to put in:

mail.mycompany.com
username
password
Internal domain

This should work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 36953287
Sorry

remote.mycompany.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 36953583
Hi
port 443 is already open and forwarding to the server.

Still not working
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 36953696
Ok I can see that from the report you posted.

The way you are trying to connect the phone is via exchange activesync. This method relies on a public srv or host record for autodiscover.domain.com, port 443 forwarded from your firewall to the exchange server and a valid SSL certificate.
If all three are not setup or working correctly the phone connection will fail and you will have to put the settings in manually.

On the iphone while you are setting up the exchange account it should allow you to input the settings manually. Did you the manual method?

remote.mycompany.com
username
password
Internal domain

This is an old 3G setup but I can't imagine it's changed much.

Connect iphone and 3G with Exchange
1.      Settings
2.      Mail contacts
3.      Add account
4.      Exchange
5.      Enter email address
6.      Domain
7.      Username
8.      Password
9.      Name for connection
10.      Server name (public FQDN)
11.      if iphone says can’t confirm cert say continue
12.      Iphone should start to sync
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 800 total points
ID: 36953889
You can't use activesync for users in protected groups. Administrators are examples of these users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 36955230
Hi

It working after I tried a normal user, I was trying administrator.

but what is the way to make administator user work?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36955369
I do not think its possible to enable Active sync for the Administrator, I would not be using the administrator account for this purpose anyway, this account should not be used for everyday purposes etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 36955390
Thank you guys
0