[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Can Administrator Login As Another User

Posted on 2011-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Probably a silly question but I have to ask...
Windows 7 and I have administrator priviliges.  There are times when we need to do some type of system administration on a users machine where we need to perform the work while they are logged in (add a printer,  install a Excel Addin).  I don't know the users password but I have administrative privileges.  Givin thtat I have administrative rights is there a way that I can login as the user without having the users password.
Thanks for your help,
Terry
0
Comment
Question by:wahlster
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
EricZ213 earned 800 total points
ID: 36953189
No, but administrators do have access to add or remove passwords from the standard users in the control panel.  You could always tell them that they have to reset their passwords after maintenance
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 300 total points
ID: 36953307
do u mean local admin right or domain admin right ?
It depens on setiing that if the user 's pc allow domain admin or not. Local admin should no problem.

yes u can login the user 's PC with your a/c ONLY. so if u want login the user 's actual profile desktop. It is impossible, The only way is to use local admin / domain admin a/c to install software.

If you want copy and paste something to the user 's pc REMOTELY then u can net use the user 's pc.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
ID: 36953429
Since you mention that they are Logged On, you can shift+right click an app and select "Run as a  different user" as well....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:loginzhang
loginzhang earned 300 total points
ID: 36954465
(1)Open Start Menu - Run
(2)Type "Runas /u:username" cmd
(3)Drag this program to the CMD and Press enter
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Meultje
Meultje earned 300 total points
ID: 36954680
If the user is logged on and sitting behind his/her compuer, perhaps you could use somthing like teamviewer @ http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx (user needs to run teamviewer as well)  and take over his/her desktop and run the desired function as a administrator? You can also start teamviewer without installing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wahlster
ID: 36964809
Thanks for the above comments.  They have helped confirm my suspicions that what I am after can’t be done.
Terry

EricZ213
Reluctant to change passwords because users are traveling and coming in using RemoteDesktop/TerminalServer & Outlook Web Access.  

Barrykfl
I have domain admin rights.
Johnb6767
We use this technique if we can catch the user but it is the users that travel a lot that cause us grief.

Loginzhang
We use this technique to run something as an administrator when the user is logged in.  Will what you describe work?  Don’t I need to supply the users password which I don’t have?

Meultje
We use gotomeeting for remote users.  I’m mainly after desktops for users who are traveling for which I do not have their password.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loginzhang
ID: 36967354
wahlster:
For Example

You want run a setup program:
(1)control user desktop, windows login with user's account now
(2)start - run - type "runas /u:administrator cmd" and press enter
(3)the CMD window will let you input the password for administrator, type it and press enter
(4)a new CMD window will open and the title include "runas COMPUTERNAME\administrator"
the last step is type the file location in the CMD and PRESS enter to run it.Also you can can drag the target to CMD ,this is the fastest.

When you finish ,just close the CMD window which run as administrator

Provide some useful command in cmd:
devmgmt.msc  ------------ open device manager
appwiz.cpl --------- open add or remove applications.
MMC -------------- open MMC and you can use it do anything.
0