[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Client Computers cannot ping gateway on LAN

Posted on 2011-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I'm having trouble with client computers getting on the internet through the gateway. Approx 150 clients.

DHCP server is issuing all the correct information to clients and AD is authorized and working properly. I noticed that:

1. Clients can ping servers and each other across the network just fine (multi-building campus)
2. Servers can ping clients without a problem
3. Servers can ping the Gateway (housed in another building away from the server farm) without a problem.
4. Clients drop 8 of 9 ping requests when trying to contact gateway with command promt: ping <gatewayIP> but the servers have no problem.
5. Clients located directly next to the gateway on  the same switch drop 8 of 9 requests. Location on the network does not seem to matter.
6. All computers can ping DNS Server no problem.

Of Note:

XP Machines (while only successful pings 1 of 9 on average) can access the internet just fine as well as all LAN computers/servers.

Vista/7 Machines however will show the internet globe temporarily, occassionally a page, but then lose internet connection and become LAN only, "regaining" access later, to only have it disappear again. (originally thought this was an IPv6 or DNS problem, but now I think otherwise, disabling didn't fix the situation). Pinging from XP machines also had the non-responses.

Because of odd situation, I do not believe there is a failing NIC or Broadcast NIC out there on the LAN as the problem only applies to client PCs who also have no trouble contacting each other or the servers.

Hope someone has thoughts on this, it would be much appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:PITCrewSolutions
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36953564
What is the gateway? Can it handle 150 computers?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:archmuk
ID: 36954068
Are the clients and servers on the same subnet? have you checked the firewall on windows 7 / Vista clients.
Can you give more info abt your network like how are the multi-building network connected to eachother & the gateway?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36954094
I've seen this sort of thing happen when there is an IP address conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PITCrewSolutions
ID: 36954357
I have reconcidered my position a little on this, I am firm that it doesn't look like a switch issue, more like an ipv6 on server 2003 DNS issue.

Here's more info on DNS's

.190 is set IPv4 only
.165 (secondary) set for IPv6 and IPv4 with Tunneling interfaces

From Primary of 2 DNS Servers/ Domain Controllers

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.mc>netdiag /test:dns

    Computer Name: MC15
    DNS Host Name: MC15.mc.corp
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB2079403
        KB2115168...etc

        Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed

Per interface results:
    Adapter : Local Area Connection
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
    Adapter : IPX Internal Interface
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
    Adapter : IpxLoopbackAdapter
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
    Adapter : NDISWANIPX
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed


Global results:

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{B1B565A2-F6A4-4B65-B3D5-BF8F9EC52541}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '172.68.1.190
' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '172.68.1.165
' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.

The command completed successfully

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.mc>

ipconfig /all

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.mc>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mc15
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mc.corp
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mc.corp

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-9B-FB-34-7A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.68.1.190
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.68.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.68.1.190
                                       172.68.1.165

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.>



From scondary of 2 DNS Servers
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.mc>netdiag /test:dns

.........

    Computer Name: mc14
    DNS Host Name: mc14.mc.corp
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 6, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB2079403
        ...      

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] The net card 'Microsoft Tun Miniport Adapter' may not be working.

Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
    Adapter : IPX Internal Interface
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
    Adapter : IpxLoopbackAdapter
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
    Adapter : NDISWANIPX
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

Global results:

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{4772D6BD-7471-4333-8632-A5A643FE1215}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'mc14.mc.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'mc14.mc.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'mc14.mc.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'mc14.mc.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'mc14.mc.corp.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'mc14.mc.corp.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'mc14.mc.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'mc14.mc.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'mc14.mc.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'mc14.mc.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'mc14.mc.corp.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'mc14.mc.corp.' may not be registered in DNS.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS se
rver '0.0.0.0'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '172.68.1.190
' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


The command completed successfully

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.mc>
IPCONFIG
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.mc>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mc14
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mc.corp
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mc.corp
                                       mc
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mc
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-C9-DB-B7-B4
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.68.1.165
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::21e:c9ff:fedb:b7b4%4
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.68.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.68.1.190
                                       172.68.1.165
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 172.68.1.165

Tunnel adapter Private:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mc  
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Configured Tunnel Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : AC-44-01-A5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::6:ac44:1a5%6
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%5
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter 6to4 Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mc
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6to4 Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : AC-44-01-A5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:ac44:1a5::ac44:1a5
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mc
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : AC-44-01-A5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:172.68.1.165%2
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

0
 

Author Comment

by:PITCrewSolutions
ID: 36954368
The gateway is a Watchguard 700 Firewall (probably only IPv4) enabled

I literally have only worked on this company's network for the last week or so, the prior IT staff made a real mess out of things so I'm slowly working my way through crazy issues
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 1500 total points
ID: 36954412
Windows Server 2003 doesn't do anything IPv6 except client.
eg the DNS Server, Web Server, RDP Server etc will not answer IPv6 requests.
for that you need server 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PITCrewSolutions
ID: 36954677
ok, I have completely removed IPv6 from DNS entries and DNS Server and the NIC on the secondary server, I still have the same problem. Vista, 7 machines with IPV6 installed cannot ping the gateway and can't get on the internet. Even disabling IPv6 on the boxes doesn't fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PITCrewSolutions
ID: 36954767
This looks like it could be what is happening... opinions on alternatives?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815768
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36958847
To determine if this is a DNS issue.
ping some.name.com
If it comes back with an IP address straight away, then your DNS is working

if you
ping 1.2.3.4 (or some other IP address) and you get packets dropped, then don't worry about DNS until your network is working well enough to make ping to ip address work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PITCrewSolutions
ID: 36976938
Thanks, after testing this out, it was determined the only packets dropping were coming from vista and windows 7 machines (even after IPv6) was uninstalled.

we are about to under-go a major network over-haul in December and unfortunately (I didn't like it) we put a temporary bandaid on it by insulating IPv6 machines from Server 2003 DNSs via routers with their own DHCP.

Even though the computers now exist on a different subnet, they can still access the servers and the internet, however the servers, WSUS can't get authorization on the client computers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PITCrewSolutions
ID: 36976944
This problem occurred when we took the domain from 2000 to 2003, including the DNSs, then the Windows 7 and Vista machines weren't able to get online because of incompatibility. It is amazing after all these years there still wasn't a "fix" for this from microsoft.
0