?
Solved

Archiving Lotus Domino on NRPC Protocol

Posted on 2011-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello
Is it possible to archive emails from Lotus Domino (that uses NRPC on port 1352) to a 3rd party archiving software that retrieve messages only by POP, IMAP or SMTP ?
On the archiving software I can change the port to any number, but I am not sure if changing it to 1352 and pointing it to Lotus would work.
I imagine that it could because email is email but I don't know and so that what I need to find out.
I have very little knowledge on Lotus ( and no lab) but my knowledge on email is pretty extensive.
How could I get archive Lotus Domino that uses only NRPC to an archiving software that only uses POP/IMAP or SMTP?
All comments welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:mechanicus01
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 36954135
And your 3rd party software has no name? Apparently you already have the solution (the TPS), but what is the real problem?

There are many ways to archive Domino databases, here are a few:
- Lotus Notes and Domino support archiving from a mail database to an archive database
- there are some products that support automatic backups (e.g. ArcServe, Symantec)
- there are indeed some 3rd party products: usually they can supply you with the necessary information

Worth reading:
- http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/news/1196449/Lotus-Domino-email-archiving-strategies-and-practices
- http://www.messagesolution.com/IBM_Domino_Server.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 36954177
Hmm, you are mistaking the protocol used for communication between Domino servers and clients with the capabilities of Domino and Notes to use other protocols.

Both Domino and Notes are quite capable and regularly use other protocols than NRPC to communicate with other network entities.

If you enable IMAP in the Server document, and tell the firewall (if it is between the 3rd party archiving software and Domino) to let it through, and authorize the 3rd party (an id which it can use should be set up and a internet password should be setup for that ID), said 3rd party archiving software should be able to function.

Note that in Domino 8.5.3 IMAP has been updated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 36980354
By company policy only NRCP can be used, meaning no POP, IMAP, SMTP. This is the first time I ever heard of another protocol other that the 3 mentioned used for email.
So, I am guessing NRCP has its own set of commands that are different from POP or IMAP??

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 36980561
UNrcp is the Notes proprietary protocol for client-server communication. POP, IMAP and SMTP are Internet standard protocols for mail traffic.
If you are not allowed to let Domino talk POP or IMAP, then what are you doing with an archiving solution that only speaks POP or IMAP?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 36980585
UNrcp==NRCP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 36980694
It speaks POP, IMAP, SMTP... We are evaluating Lotus
So, the solution won't work ? Any ideas how it could ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 36983049
By allowing the protocols the solution needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 36984177
Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36984449
Closed already? Btw, you didn't really respond to my questions... so maybe we could have helped you better. Next time then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 36986718
Hi Sjef

Thanks for reaching out... Sorry, missed your questions... Next time.. Thanks
0