[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 to 2007 transition

Posted on 2011-10-11
14
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am doign the transition from exchange 2003 to 2007. Now I am able to send and receive on my exchange 2007, but I cannot move all replicas from 2003 to 2007. Please see attachment.
exchange.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36953771
If you do not have big data export it to PST and delete it and create new PST in exch2010 and import it

or you can use this to export and import
http://www.clickzones.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=65&Itemid=69
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36953880
This looks like you dont have the correct outlook client installed. You can use pfdavadmin to configure replication. Once all the folders are in sync on 2010 you can assign this replica as the public folder database for your server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36954709
Open exchange management shell on your exchange 2007 and run

cd $exscripts
.\Moveallreplicas.ps1   -newserver  Exch2k7name

0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36980613
I got error after run the command, but after I added the source server in the front, i didn't get error. However, when I go back to the old exchanger server 2003, I still got that error. I tried to delete it, but I was denied.
exchange.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36982264
I know that from 2003 it will give you the error that's why i told u to do it from 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36995684
I did run the command on 2007. But how can I delete that public folder? I didn't see it in 2007 console
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36996037
in your exchange 2003 EMS expand public folder store and go to Public Folders Instances is it empty ? if so you can delete it from the 2003 ems
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36997639
it's not emtpy and when I try to delete I got the error message in my firstr post.
ex2k3.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36997640
the instance
ex2k3.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36998008
Their system folders you can't delete them or move them.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 800 total points
ID: 36998092
System folders will be moved too!
as long as the instances are not empty don't do anything !

from exchange 2007 if you run get-publicfolderstatistic what is the reply ? you see the hierarchy with entries in it ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37104859
I got error... see the screenshot
exchange.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37105626
it is Get-PublicFolderStatistics
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37203451
? didn't you ask me to run it?
>from exchange 2007 if you run get-publicfolderstatistic what is the reply ? you see the hierarchy with entries in it ?
0