Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Sync Not Working, ISA Server Firewall Policy

Posted on 2011-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I exported the old Resource Booking rule and when bringing that rule back in imported it over the Active Sync rule.
0
Comment
Question by:hugomac8
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36953783
for active sync to work you need to allw port 443 from external to internal. in some cases also port 80, depending on your setup
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36955298
What are you saying? If you have your rule mixed up, create a new rule to allow 443 traffic to your internal exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugomac8
ID: 36959158
Another Rule was changed & when applied said it would change "Incoming - Exchange ActiveSync"
so he applied & it changed settings, we think primarily in the Listener Tab. Users now get either “unable to verify account” or “connection to server failed”. Any ideas
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36960197
run the activesync test on: testexchangeconnectivity.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugomac8
ID: 36960879
TestExchangeConnectivity results attached ActiveSync-Issue.txt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36961090
It seems your acivesync does not forward from the ISA to the internal server
check this document : http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/publish-microsoft-exchange-active-sync-eas-isa-server-2006-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugomac8
ID: 36961291
setasoujiro could you please be more specific, as i said only the Active Sync rule was changed so most of that article hasn't helped. I would rather my questions answered & not diverted to web pages.
Thats the reason i pay for this service. Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 2000 total points
ID: 36961938
lol, people here are trying to help and links are an accepted way of doing this. You can't expect people to type out entire articles... :-) But anyway:
 
I haven't used ISA for a long time so, but here goes:

"when you deploy ISA Server 2006 for Exchange ActiveSync, you use the New Exchange Publishing Rule Wizard on the Firewall Policy tasks. This new wizard shows you the specific settings that must be configured to allow for Exchange ActiveSync access. Follow the instructions in the New Exchange Publishing Rule Wizard for ISA Server 2006 to configure your Exchange deployment to use Exchange ActiveSync."

So check the settings required in the wizard and compare with your existing, or delete the you might have now, and reconfigure it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hugomac8
ID: 36989842
Thanks
0