[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer / Router ?

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My printer is connected to my Router. Each time I reset the router the printer gets a different IP. How can I have it get the same IP each time. My router is a Netgear WGT624 and Printer is a Brother MFC-8660DN
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36953729
The basics are fairly simple, regardless of your router and printer models.

You should be able to check the configuration of your router to see which IP address range it automatically assigns.  For example, it may include 192.168.1.100 through 192.168.1.150.  If that's the case, you should be able to manually configure your printer to have a static IP address that has all of the same settings (gateway, DNS, etc.) with the exception of the last number within the IP address itself.  In the example above, if the automatically allocated range is .100-.150, give the printer an address that is a few numbers higher or lower such as 192.168.1.95.  Using static IP address settings on the printer they will always remain the same, and picking an address outside the automatically allocated range that the router uses ensures that there won't be any conflicts after a reboot or power-cycle.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36954119
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36961117
To explain it in simple terms, your printer is using DHCP, and gets a different address every time the router resets.

The default setting for nearly every printer is to use DHCP. That way, when it powers up it will get an IP address from the DHCP server (a router or a server PC). However, DHCP addresses can change, which is what happens when you reset the router.

Unlike PCs, printers should have fixed IP addresses. The reason is that the PC prints to a particular address, which is specified under the Ports tab in printer Properties. There are 2 ways to give a printer a fixed address:

1. Type its DHCP address into your browser, click the appropriate tab or button and set the address to something outside the DHCP range of the router. With some printers you can also do this from the front panel.

2. Tell the router to reserve an address for the printer. To do this you need to type the router's IP address into your browser, log in, and click the appropriate buttons/tabs. You will need to tell the router the printer's hardware (MAC) address.

In both cases you need to make sure the printer's address will not be used for DHCP. After logging into the router, you can set the DHCP range, e.g from 2 to 200 (for the last number in the IP address). Then give the printer an address above 200. If the DHCP server were to assign the printer's address to another device, weird things *will* happen.

Most routers start allocating addresses from 1. If you have a small network, you you can get around all the complexities by just giving the printer a high address. For example, if you have 10 PCs and 2 printers, it's unlikely any device will ever get an address above 100, so just give the printer an address like 249, using the 1st method I gave. Do not use numbers 254 and 255.
0