?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2003: Problem

Posted on 2011-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) All my documents in Microsoft Words have been "modified" to other format (please see the attachment)

2) Would somebody show me how to repair it?

3) Thank you

tjie
Problem.doc
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36953780
Try File/Save As - to the format of choice?  can't really tell what format its in when I open in Word...

Dave
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36953817
I was able to open your document fine using Word 2003. No issues. What issue or problem are you encountering?

Are you trying to get the document to be in DOCX format (Word 2007/2010) instead of the current format it is in now which is DOC format (Word 2003)? If so, the above advice is sound. File > Save As > change the Save As Type to DOCX.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36954103
What do you mean by 'other' format?

You posted a document with about 14 short paragraphs of 'Normal' style.  Some are empty, some are list-numbered and some have bullets. The font is 'Times New Romans, size 12.

 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 36954388
This is of word format, maybe you mean instead of docx (Office 2007) it has been saved as doc (Office 2003)???  

Or maybe you mean that instead of opening all your doc files with Office WORKS they now open with Microsoft Word?  In that case the file association has been messed up.

To change this, right click one of your documents and select Properties.
Then find the Open with button and click it.
Once on the association dialog box, select Microsoft Works instead.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Plk_In_EE
ID: 36954415
Hi there,
am using office 2007 and am able to open the document with out any issues.

i have tried to save it in 2000-03 format was able to open it successfully.

please do let us know whats the problem you face when u access the doc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36955335

a) Yes, It is weird ....
b) When I copy and paste here; it is normal like I "paste" here below
c) The problem that i am facing like this:
1st Line: after the work "note" ...it is followed by character something like " | " (It is not exactly the same; at the left-side top of the "stick", there is something like a "bullet" ---> i just call it "unknown signs"
2nd line: it starts with "unknown signs", then "blank"
3rd line: ...from April 25 ....at the back of 29, the "unknown signs" appear again
4th line: there is "one dot", and it is followed by an "arrow" and "the unknown signs"
5th line: the dot is followed by "arrow" and at the back of .."day" is followed by the "unknown sign"
all the line: ....at the end, it is followed by the "unknown sign"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note

1)      From April 25 to April 29
•      
•      5 hours a day
•      Total= 5 X 5 hours = 25 hours

2)      From May 2 to May 6
•      Start working at BOBA
•      4 hours a day (From 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM)
•      Total = 5 X 4 hours = 20 hours

3)      Total for this period = 25 + 20 = 45 hours
4)      45 X $ 45.00 = $
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36955350
It sounds as if you are showing formatting marks. This is the one for the end of a paragraph: ¶

Find that symbol on the standard toolbar button and click it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36955365
Note that the button is a toggle, so if you click it again, you will see the formatting marks again.

These marks are very useful when laying out a document, because you can then understand the structure better.
0