?
Solved

Exchange 2010 CAS

Posted on 2011-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,

I am a network engineer and don't have much experience with servers. My question is about CAS as it relates to OWA in exchange 2010.

When you setup a CAS, do you tell it which application to support (owa, rpc, etc)? Is it like a checkbox?
Is it possible to just have a CAS setup for OWA?

Reason for my inquiry is I want to test someting with just OWA in a lab environment and want to make sure I request the right things from the server team.



0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36953781
you can setup your CAS role, and then in the exchange management shell, under server or organization config-->clients access --> you can specify it there
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajkr2020
ID: 36953791


Its how you configure your external URL ,you can point it to which ever CAS server.

OWA ,is enabled by default.

RPC/HTTPS or Outlook Anywhere is enabled from CAS server, where in it asks for the URL to be used and authentication method to use
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36953848
If your setting up a lab you probably need a mailbox and hub transport roles installing, in an isolated lab, a cas won't do much on it's own.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 36954118
what is it your testing?
if its not destructive then you could have a looking live
if it is then you would need to set up a full exchange org separate to your production
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 36956173
What I want to do is test proxy server and load balancers to front end OWA.

Just need to know what to request from my server team. It sounds like I either ask them to dedicate a CAS that is in production or set up another CAS with a test mailbox and hub transport (or point these two pieces to the production).

Just to be clear, if they want to setup another CAS for me: OWA is already enabled by default. They will would need the hub transport role? I understand needing the mailbox store.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36956348
As a minimum you want Client Access and Mailbox, you can get away without having the Hub Transport role providing you dont intent to send any mail. If you want to provision mailboxes with mail, you will need the Hub role as well. You need to ask for a single Exchange 2010 SP1 server with the MBX,CAS and HUB roles installed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 36956446
If you put additional CAS servers in it will pick up org config so would be best to keep it separate. Not  that you would want to install another exchange Org into you production AD

If you are load balancing the front end then you could test that by putting that in and not doing any final redirection of clients until you are ready - i would say that is a fairly minimal change in terms of risk.

i.e. CAS01 and CAS02 are your live servers
Add CASNLB to point at those two servers and then when you are happy change the OWA url to point at CASNLB DNS record

What are you trying to do with the proxy server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 36957659
irwealzel, you gave me an idea.

I can just ask for one of the IPs of the CAS and then put a load balancer in front of it with an External VIP to access this CAS.
During testing I can access the OWA directly by going to the IP of the external VIP.
Would something like this involve changes on the CAS side to accomodate my load balancer or proxy?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 2000 total points
ID: 36960595
no you shouldn't have to change anything there - only when you want to change how the rest of the client connected to it.

especially if its external
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36972404
Huh? A cas on its own will only show a login screen you won't be able to do anything else.
0