?
Solved

Excel

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys

I am trying to allocate Names in the column by the amount of blank space and the number of time it should appear. Attached the example excel.Any help will be appreciated.

thanks
Check.xls
0
Comment
Question by:surah79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36954158
For the Times you would use the following in C2:

=COUNTIF(B5:B27,B2)

Open in new window


For the Blank Spaces from the first X to the last X you would use the following:

=COUNTBLANK(B5:B11)

Open in new window


I have attached the edited version for you reference.

Check.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:surah79
ID: 36955257
Hi

Thanks for reply, I am sorry that I was not clear enough, I don't want to count, what I want is c opy
if X  4 times in the column with 1 blank row(depends on howmany blank row I would put the number in it) in between, or copy Y in the same column after A 2 times and
Name  Times blankSpace
X            2             1            so it X should be copied in the column 2 times and 1 row should be blank in between them so the output after the macro will be look as
Column
X
X
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36955975
No sure what you mean..

Please edit the excel sheet with descriptions next to the shells explaining what you want them to do and then upload it again?

Cheers!!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:surah79
ID: 36959993
Hi attached the new excel
Check.xls
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36968049
Try this - you need to select the range containing your instructions (without the headers), then click on the button - this will call this macro code:
Public Sub InsertNames(ByRef rngIn As Excel.Range)

    Dim rngOut As Excel.Range
    Dim c As Excel.Range
    Dim i As Long, j As Long, r As Long
    
    If rngIn.Columns.Count < 3 Then
        MsgBox "Please select a range containing at least 3 columns " & _
            "(Name, times, blank spaces)"
        Exit Sub
    End If
    
    ' this places the output below the input range, starting in the same column
    ' as the Name col - you could change this to be on a different sheet
    ' if you like
    Set rngOut = rngIn.Worksheet.UsedRange
    Set rngOut = rngOut.Offset(rngOut.Rows.Count, rngIn.Column - rngOut.Column).Resize(1, 1)

    For Each c In rngIn.Columns(1).Cells
        ' get the number of blank lines
        r = c.Offset(0, 2).Value
        ' loop as many times as requested
        For i = 1 To c.Offset(0, 1).Value
            rngOut.Cells(1, 1).Value = c.Value
            ' add the blank lines
            For j = 1 To r
                Set rngOut = rngOut.Offset(1, 0)
            Next j
            'move to the next cell
            Set rngOut = rngOut.Offset(1, 0)
        Next i
    Next c

End Sub

Open in new window

Check.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:surah79
ID: 36983368
Awesome thanks a lot
0