Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TMG 2010 not allowing DNS  SMTP

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have just setup TMG and configured all the clients to use TMG for webacces and can now browse internet.
I have created the access rules from DNS and SMTP and when I am trying to telnet or do a nslookup. I can't see the DNS or ant SMTP request coming to the TMG. I looking and TMG logs and reports section.
Is their some thing that I am missing
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 500 total points
ID: 36954112
if you are trying to do SMTP via telnet then you would need to open that port first.
Does the  TMG log query not show the blocked traffic?

What is the rule you have setup

Source - Destination - Port/Protocol?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:loginzhang
loginzhang earned 1000 total points
ID: 36954347
In client computer ,the dns server you set is TMG:
(1)Install DNS Service in TMG and Configure DNS Query Forward to a public dns server.
(2)Create a Rule that allow internal -> localhost (DNS & DNS Server)
(3)Create a Rule that allow localhost - > outsile (DNS & DNS Server)

In client computer ,the dns server you set is public dns server:
(1)Create a Rule that allow Internal -> outside.(DNS & DNS Server)

Also,You can use TMG Monitor Funciton to debug it.Set the Filter Rule to match ClientIPAddress.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:loginzhang
loginzhang earned 1000 total points
ID: 36954403
Review your quesion ,i suggent you do the tests below:
(1)Create a Rule that allow localhost to External, with all protocol ant all user. Make sure TMG can access Internet.
(2)Create a Rule that allow inernal to localhost, ping tmg from client, Make sure Client can access TMG.

If all test success. remove the 2 test rules.And try again witch ID 36954347 which i submit at 10/12/11 04:22 PM.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:infoplateform
infoplateform earned 500 total points
ID: 36973847
Have you define the dns IPs on TMG Server 2010

also recheck the rules for allowing DNS and SMTP
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36977622
Thanks guys will come back to you.
0