[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cloning drives

Posted on 2011-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Are there any free tools to clone hard-drives? If so can you detail which?

They are drives with XP installed and NTFS etc.

What hardware is required for this process?

And what liscence implications such as the OS liscence?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 36954128
XXClone http://www.xxclone.com/ will clone the drive so you have a bootable backup.  Putting it in a different machine won't work because the machine properties associated with the license won't match up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36954187
Can you talk through the rprocess and hardware requried to do the clone (in novice terminology?)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 36954191
The free, OpenSource tool for this is CloneZilla, which you can find on the PartedMagic LiveCD. All you need is a CD drive you can boot from, or a USB stick and a PC with BIOS that allows you to boot from the USB ports:

http://PartedMagic

As it is OpenSource there are no License issues with PartedMagic. As for the Licensing of the OS you are cloning, will depend. If it is an OEM license, you can only use the cloned HD on the original PC. If it isn't OEM, you can re-activate it to run on different hardware with the original product key provided you retire the old PC. If you have additional License keys which aren't used yet, you can use those keys to activate the cloned PC. One additional thing you'll have to take into account is that when you clone an XP to another dissimilar hardware, you can get issues with bluescreens or windows not running properly, because the hardware and HAL is different. Sometimes a repair installation of XP on the cloned system will help fix this. Paragon has a tool available that can help you here too, that is called "Adaptive Restore", and as far as I know it is free:

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36954197
Sorry, there is a typo to the partedmagic link above:

http://partedmagic.com
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 36954352
i prefer the free paragon software - easy to use and fast : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/            
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36954354
sorry rindi - missed your last sentence..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36955055
I guess my question - however basic - is where do you clone to?

FOr exampe I Have an internal drive that I want to "clone", how do I attach the second drive on which to write the clone onto?

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36955137
With CloneZilla you can clone to a 2nd internal drive, or to a drive you attach via USB port via a USB docking system, or a 2nd drive attached to another PC that is accessible via the LAN. Important with XP is that once it is cloned, you will have to attach the disk internally to the PC for it to run. You won't be able to boot it directly from a USB port if you cloned it that way.
0