?
Solved

changing position of a div by css?

Posted on 2011-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Please check my site http://goo.gl/JmWpi

I want to move menu (Home Wish List (0)...) to the top of the page, above logo. How to change css?

This div is <div id="header-bottom" class="grid_12">

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:auto47763476
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36954427
#header-bottom
{
  z-index:1000;
  position:absolute;
  left:0px;
  top:0px;
}
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gavsmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 36954486
It would probably be better if you didn't do this in CSS, change the html markup so that divs are the other way around.

You wouldn't create an ordered list in a random order, then use css to put it in the right order (extreme example but just getting my point across).
0