[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch Redundancy

Posted on 2011-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I woudl like to know if there can be redundancy with Cisco switches.
I mean if a switch dies , the hosts connected to it still can be on the network.
I know you can do that for the routers [HSRP], but not sure with switches.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Shrivastava earned 336 total points
ID: 36954209
It entirely depends on how you want to use it. You can use 2960 switch for layer 2. just configure Spanning tree and job done for most solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36954580
how is this relevant with switches redundancy ??
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ipajones
ipajones earned 668 total points
ID: 36954870
Spanning-tree is very relevant for allowing a redundant L2 toplogy to exist without creating a loop in the L2 network.  Which in simple terms means you can have 2 links to the same switch and spanning-tree will automatically use the second link if the first link fails.

In terms of switch redundancy that's a very big topic and it depends whether you talking about hardware redundancy in the switch itself (e.g. dual power supplies and supervisor cards) or providing redundancy by using 2 switches to provide network access.  You can use HSRP to create a redundant pair of switches but this depends on which switches and what the redundancy is being setup for, this is normally where you would have a pair of L3 switches providing redundancy for your L2 user access switches.
--IJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 332 total points
ID: 36955133
>I mean if a switch dies , the hosts connected to it still can be on the network.

Not unless the host has a second connection to another switch.

If it's important that a host remain up in the event of a switch failure, then the host would have to be multi-homed (have two NICs) with each NIC connected to a different switch.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 332 total points
ID: 36957183
I woudl like to know if there can be redundancy with Cisco switches.

Yes, there are many options. Spanning tree is one. Even better is using routed point to point interfaces between switches and use a dynamic routing protocol for convergence instead of spanning tree.

I know you can do that for the routers [HSRP], but not sure with switches.

Yes, you can do HSRP with switches also. Layer 3 switches that is.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 332 total points
ID: 36958777
You can also stack switches such as the Cisco 3750 switch.

Are you talking about dual homing your end devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36960165
in Spanning Tree, let s say we have SW1 as bridge and SW2 as backup
if PCs are connected to either switch, if one switch dies they will have no connection. Correct ? if so what does SP-Tree help in this case?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ipajones
ipajones earned 668 total points
ID: 36960910
Spanning-tree provides redundancy on links between switches in your inter-connected switched network NOT for end-user connected devices.  As mentioned in the other posts to provide network access to the end-user device in your example the PC would need a connection to both switches.  So in your example above spanning-tree is not relevant.
--IJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36960941
Thank you guys!
0