[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VMWare Remote Console Plugin

Posted on 2011-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

Im getting the error "The VMWare Remote Console Plug-in is not installed or could not be found" from the web ui in VMWare Server 2.

I suspect this is down to the fact i have 64bit Win7 with 64 bit browsers.

Any idea where i can find the 64bit Remote Console Plug in as i can only find the 32bit one.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EvilPostIt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 36954526
VMware server has been discontinued and isn't being supported anymore. It won't work when you update browsers etc.

Replace it with VMware Player, as that is what it has been replaced with, or if you have a server platform with hardware that is on the HCL, with VMware vSphere Hypervisor, if you want to stay with a free product. Or move to Oracle's Virtualbox. If you are prepared for paying for the product, then use VMware Workstation.

https://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36954534
You have the option of running VMware Web UI in 32bit version of Internet Explorer.

You will have to add the server to list of trusted sites for the plugin to run.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36954542
Btw it works perfectly fine as I am using the same, and as said by rindi it is out of support..

So, if you want to stick with Vmware Server 2.0 use 32bit Internet Explorer Browser on 64bit OS and install the VMWare Remote Console
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 36954572
Is it possible to get this working in Chrome?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36954608
As there is no plugin for chrome, no. It used to work with old Firefox versions, but as there were no updates since years it hasn't worked there either for versions, I think, above 3.0, and so it has become a useless product, as I refuse to use IE (and on Linux you don't have that browser anyway). Upgrade to the Player. It is a good product, it isn't like the early versions where you could only run pre-built VM's. Since a couple of years you can build your own VM's with the Player. Apart from that it supports newer guests, like Windows 7 etc., new Linux versions, along with the accelerated Graphics like Aero etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pritamdutt
pritamdutt earned 800 total points
ID: 36954616
I am afraid it is not supported on Chrome.

You can find 32 bit IE installed on your system in C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer folder.


Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 36954648
Amazing how dense i can be when i try..... apparently i work in IT ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 36954654
Thanks for the help.
0