[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to protect my ActiveX written in C++ ?

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
 Hi experts!

I’m creating my first ActiveX control n C++ 2008. Till now I was created many ActiveX but with VB6. So I know that there is option to protect my ActiveX control – in VB6 there is options called Require License key which allow control to be used in Run time, but not in Design mode used in IDE it require this key. This prevents other programmer to get my ActiveX and to implement it in his software.

 How is called this feature in MS C++ 2008? Where I can read more about how to implement it in my code? Note that my MS C++ 2008 is unmanaged, so I can't use NET framework features.
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 36960558
if you implement the active-x in C or C++, your implementation only is available as machine code (assembler) which cannot reversed to valid human readable code with reasonable efforts. only the interface is available from registered active-x.

Sara  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dkhoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36962982
If you are creating a MFC activeX control, there is an option in the project creation wizard to enable run-time license (see screenshot). To read more about licensing an activeX control, visit: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/9dwf178y(v=VS.90).aspx.
 Run-time license option
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 36966961
To Sara and David

Thanks both of you for your help. Sara - I know this very well,  the David answer is 100 % what I searching for. In fact I know it and I use it, but with VB6, the question was - what is iname in C++ and where to read about it. Thanks David!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 36966963
100 % correct answer, thank you!
0