?
Solved

image tool

Posted on 2011-10-12
13
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,
I want to have a tool to make a image from a partition but save it somewhere in the network.
Can you help me to create this boot cd with the network feature ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 36955050
Acronis True Image Home can do this

click the Show All Features link at the bottom of the page
http://www.acronis.eu/homecomputing/products/trueimage/#benefits
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36955097
this works also vor Sony Vaio ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955188
Get the free, OpenSource PartedMagic LiveCD. It includes CloneZilla, a tool you can use for imaging and cloning, and the LiveCD allows you to connect to your LAN and save the images on the LAN. You can also put it on a USB stick if you want to save yourself a raw CD. For that you will need the Unetbootin utility:

http://partedmagic.com
http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36955220
ok, I have to make an image, which tool is it on CD ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36955224
As I said, CloneZilla. But there are two others you could use too, Ghost4Linux and PartedImage, but I prefer CloneZilla as it is pretty easy to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36955286
can clonezilla also NTFS partitions ?
I have a c partition and I want to make an image on the d drive of the machine.
But until now it is not working
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36955442
IT can probably do any partition. If you want to image it has to mount the partition you are imaging to. When you start CloneZilla you first select "Device-Image". Then in the next display "local_dev" as you want to make an image to a local partition on your HD. It then searches your system for local media and partitions, and lists them as sda1, sda2, sda5 or sdb1, sdb2 etc., where sda is the first HD and sda1 is the first primary partition on your first HD, sda2 is the 2nd 2nd primary partition and sda5 the first logical partition in an extended partition, while sdb is the 2nd HD in your system and sdb1 the first primary partition and sdb2 the 2nd primary partition on your 2nd HD, and so on.

As you want to store the image on your 2nd partition of the first HD you would probably select sda2. CloneZilla then mounts that partition, and then you can select the directory you want to store the image in.

After that you would probably want to select "Beginner" mode, and then "saveparts" to store a local partition as an image. After that you can either accept the name that is suggested, or give the image files your own name.

Now you will again get a list of available partitions you can image. In your example you would select "sda1" (use the space key to select/unselect). After that you have to press the enter key a couple of times to acknowledge, and then "y" to start the process.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36960300
You can use acronis to do that. If its only a partition or selected files and folders , both options are there with scheduled tasks.
You can define various scheduled tasks according to your needs.
There is an option of incremental backup also so only changed or modified files will be backed up only, this less time and less space consumption :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36960609
i prefer the free tools from paragon, they have windws-like gui, very easy to use :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36962183
Hi nobus:
Can I also create images of partitions ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36962598
sure- it makes images of disks, or partitions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36977980
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36978006
you're welcome - have fun with it
0