[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ipython frustration

Posted on 2011-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I'm trying to install ipython on a windows 7 machine for python 3.2. This is a link to the installer I am using:

http://ipython.org/download.html

and

http://ipython.org/ipython-doc/stable/install/install.html#windows

I am having terrible trouble installing ipython. I have used the suggested Windows installer and that fails at the last step. All the other suggestions in the document don't work either.

Can somebody help me install it?

Thanks in advance

Issac

0
Comment
Question by:IssacJones
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 36958791
This is not the answer.  Is it worth to spend that much time with ipython?  My guess is that a decent editor with Python syntax highlighting and the separated cmd window can be equally useful.

I do not say that ipython is bad.  I only say that it may not bring you anything more than the plain Python.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 36960584
I had problems installing winpython and another extension on Vista Ultimate. To solve the problem I had to run the setup as administrator.

I think Vista and 7 automatically escalate to administrator when the setup program has 'setup', 'install' or 'update' in the file name. But if it does not see those, then it tries to install it as a regular user.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 332 total points
ID: 36960607
I agree with CaptainCyril.  The Windows Vista and Window 7 use the schisophrenic account for administrators.  The same (admin) user can work with restricted or elevated permissions.  The elevated permissions are the full powered ones.  The restricted permissions of the admin do not allow installations.  If the ipython installer does not elevate the permissions for you (you would see the windows where you have to click that you agree...), you have to run the cmd window with the elevated permissions first (menu Start, ... Command Line -- the black icon with "C:\ _", right click with mouse, Run as administrator...).  Then try the installation commands from that cmd window.

Beware when working in some LAN domain, the session with the elevated permissions behaves as if no login script with disk-letter mapping was used.  This way, you may not see the same disk letters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 36960971
Hi

I have tried to run the setup as administrator (right click icon and run as administrator) and the setup runs but neither Ipython appears in the start menu or iPython does not run from the command line.

I think the best way to proceed is to see if anyone can reproduce my problem.

I'm running Windows 7 and have Python 3.2 installed. Can anybody else with this install iPython?

Issac
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 36961276
Do you have Windows 7 64-bit or 32-bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 36961310
Windows 7 64bit but downloading 32 versions of the software beause I believe there is an issue with 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainCyril
CaptainCyril earned 332 total points
ID: 36961353
The bit issues have to match with the original installation. It should be all 32 or all 64.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 36963579
all the items I am downloading are the 32 bit versions.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 336 total points
ID: 36977707
See the following thread:  http://old.nabble.com/Installing-IPython-under-Python-3-on-Windows-td32606141.html

It definitely doesn't look like it's quite ready for general use on Windows yet.
0