?
Solved

Common Table Experssion (CTE) Format

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In SQL 2008 Management Studio I developed a CTE in a view. My question or issue is that when I reopen the view I lose the begining syntax of the CTE. In other words my CTE starts as  With XYZ as (Select A, B, C etc),  I then save the view and when I reopen it the With XYZ as ( is gone, so the view now only shows Select A, B, C etc.....

I also developed a stored procedure using this same view and it works ok. So overall my application is OK, however why would I lose that syntax when reopening the CTE?
0
Comment
Question by:SeTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidMorrison earned 2000 total points
ID: 36955248
Hi SeTech,


Are you creating & subsequently "opening" the view in the built in editor in SSMS? (rmb on view -> design)

If so this may be why, the editor does some odd things to SQL, I'd suggest writing the code direct in a query and to subsequently edit it do script view as Alter


cheers

Dave
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36955533
As alluded to in the previous comment, you have come across one of the many "quirks" of the Designer tool and why most SQL Developers that have used SSMS more than a week avoid it like the plague.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 36955600
Hi, If you are creating something like the following, it should work.
create view v1 as 
with t(a,b) as
(select 1 as a,2 as b union select 3 as a,4 as b)
select * from t

Open in new window

0