?
Solved

IE9 doesn't prompt to save username and password

Posted on 2011-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
An intermittend issue I have with IE9 (also had with earlier versions) is that it sometimes prompts to ask to save username and password and sometimes does not.  In fact, there are some sites I go to where it prompted and saved but later didn't show username and password and would not prompt anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:ErnestForman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dimphod
ID: 36955058
Hi there. if you open IE and go to Tools --> Content, there is a section where it says AutoComplete  and click Settings. Another window will open and first i suggest you Delete Autocomplete History and uncheck all the boxes and click OK button then go to Advanced and under Settings check the box which says Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed. Hopes it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErnestForman
ID: 36955606
I had tried some of this before, but not the Delete Autocomplete History.  I did not see any option to Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when the browser is closed.   I did check the Temporary Internet files option which said "Copies of webpages, images, and media that are saved for faster viewing".  

However, nothing has changed.  It still asks me to enter username and password with no prompt to save.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dimphod
ID: 36956432
hi ErnestForman

you said "I did not see any option to Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when the browser is closed."

If you open your internet Explorer go to TOOLS then ADVANCED and under SETTINGS you just scroll until you find SECURITY Option. That's where you will find it. apology for my grammar.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36957278
This has been around since IE6 at least...

" and first i suggest you Delete Autocomplete History and uncheck all the boxes"

I am assuming that you went back and Checked the boxes to reset them after deleting the cached content?

I often see either a Full Reset on the browser (Advanced Tab/Reset), or just cycling the settings as directed above does a decent fix...

Keep in mind some sites disallow the use of saved credentials, as a security measure...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErnestForman
ID: 36957439
I really don't want to lose the cookies, previously visited sites, etc.  Would I lose those if I did what you suggested?  Also, the site that I'm having problems with used to remember the username and password on this computer, but stopped at some point.  And I'm able to have it remembered using other computers.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36960073
Yes, you lose it all..... Unfortunately when the cache gets corrupted, sometimes a reset will make it work....

FYI, IE passwords are stored here....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\IntelliForms\Storage2
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErnestForman
ID: 36961785
Do you think if I remove the reg entries there now it might work? Is it safe?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36966503
You wont know which one is which... Same thing as doing it the other way really...

Plus, goes against your comment "I really don't want to lose the cookies, previously visited sites, etc.  Would I lose those if I did what you suggested? "
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37112789
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0