[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Filtering of a string

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I have a string
Eg. Main.store.box1.container1.aiibox.value = 100

I just want the string container1, how can I filter this?
*note this container string might be from container1 till container100

I tried using str=right(..... But have a hard time figuring it out. Hope sone expert can help.

I'm using vb script
0
Comment
Question by:csharp_learner
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955052
If your string is always in that format, an easy way would be:

strA = Left(FullString, InStrRev(FullString, ".") - 1)
strB = Left(strA, InStrRev(strA, ".") - 1)
ContainerStr = Mid(strB, InStrRev(strB, ".")  + 1)

You could fool around to use just one variable, but this is probably easier to see.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 36955091
Can you explain it a little more because I can't follow completly. Are you're string always the same (with a changin name of the containernumber) ?


txt = "Main.store.box1.container1.aiibox.value = 100"
pos = InStr(1, txt, "container")
txt = Right(txt, Len(txt) - (InStr(1, txt, "container")) + 1)
txt = Left(txt, InStr(1, txt, ".") - 1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36955092
Another way to do this is using the Split() function, which will break apart a string into array elements, using a delimiter you specify.  In this case you can break apart at the periods like this:

strTemp = "Main.store.box1.container1.aiibox.value = 100"
strFields = Split(strTemp, ".")
Wscript.Echo strFields(3)

Open in new window

Just keep in mind that the resulting array is zero based, so the first elemnet will be strFields(0).

~bp
0