Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What do I need

Posted on 2011-10-12
13
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi
I will begin program in Java.
Java Swing what is it ? What do I have to install to use this?
0
Comment
Question by:mastiSoft
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 36955071
Nothing to be installed except for JDK to get you started.

Look at the tutorial here - http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/uiswing/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 500 total points
ID: 36955077
Might be worthwhile to install a IDE like Eclipse or Netbeans though.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 500 total points
ID: 36955078
Swing is a package in java have classes for programming GUI in Java.

just install jadk and ide( like Netbeans, eclipse... )
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mastiSoft
ID: 36955394
a_b in the link you send me I can find everything but not installation.
I installed something that calls "JCreator LE". Is it what I need?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36955470
Warning: If you are new to programming, then Swing, and the event handling that it entails may require a huge learning curve.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh McCurdy
Hugh McCurdy earned 500 total points
ID: 36955491
An alternative is the BlueJ development environment.  However, they also sell a textbook (Objects First with Java).  Some college courses use this approach.

http://www.bluej.org/

The IDE is free.  The book is a bit pricey.  

You still need the JDK.  (There's a link from the BlueJ site.)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 36955578
You can download that from here - http://www.jcreator.org/download.htm

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36955687
Good point by HonorGod about possibly being new to programming.

What experience in programming do you have?

If Java is your first programming language, I think the advice should be quite different than if have extensive experience with C++ (for example).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mastiSoft
ID: 36955977
Hi,
I have 10 years experience in VB from VB6 to VS2010. And 1 year in C++.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36956059
The book I mentioned, Objects First with Java has only one chapter on SwingJ.  It would be a good book for someone learning his first OOP language and that's not you.  You can still download the BlueJ IDE for free but others work well too.  I suggest you follow earlier advice and go with Netbeans or Eclipse.  (Me, I'd download both and try both to see which one you like better.)

Remember that functions are called methods in Java (or the Java word-police will hunt you down...j/k).
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 500 total points
ID: 36956541
I highly recommend Swing: A Beginner's Guide by Herbert Schildt

http://www.amazon.com/dp/0072263148
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36956777
Looks to me like a good recommendation by HonorGod.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36985195
Thanks for the assist and the points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0