[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create a new Function WordPress

Posted on 2011-10-12
15
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

I want to create a new area in WordPress, having difficulties where to start from. is there any step-by-step guides or any scripts.

Im developing a database management system, where you can view/add/edit/delete from the back-end control panel, and from the website you can view all the information..

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Fezi
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36955464
Nothing against WordPress, it's awesome, but if you are developing a database management system, you might want to consider Joomla...and then adding the WordPress extension into the Joomla platform.

I've developed a LOT of Joomla sites and WordPress sites and just found it easier to do custom development within Joomla.  Just my 2 cents worth though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 36955575
Hi, thanks for gettting back, I have a project site, and it's all done in wordpress, so I have to do it in WordPress, I know it's possible because I've seen somewhere before.

I'm pretty new to WordPress, so all help appreciated. Any ideas on how to do this? is it a plugin I have to create or just a function ? what pages do i amend ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36955579
I will test this and get back to you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955612
Ok, here's a few links that will get you headed in the right direction:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Writing_a_Plugin

http://codex.wordpress.org/Main_Page

As far as coding within WordPress, it looks like it's PHP...then the rest comes from creating plugins that you custom develop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 36955725
I was looking at this before, about creating a plugin, but not sure, can do i do this management system by creating a plugin..

I have the management system separately developed, but i want it integrated to wordpress, which makes a life a lot easier by having it at the back-end system of the website (wordpress admin panel)

So, ...  should i create a plugin? will i be able to achieve this?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36955740
That's a good question.  My answer would be to give it a shot.  It seems that the plug-in is the only way to integrate new functions into the WordPress site.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 36955829
Ok. In the past I have seen some developers doing something similar by creating functions, etc. in various pages, but i'm not sure if i want to go down that route.

I'm thinking about developing a plugin now. Do you have any resources or is the wordpress.org the only one available. I need some kind of step-by-step guide
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36955855
I unfortunately don't have any other resources on this other than Google...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 36955884
hmm... ok .. just finding this very difficult to do. But I know it's possible...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36955913
Yes, at first it will probably feel overwhelming, but take it one step at a time...and start small...maybe with a test "Hello World" plugin...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36959849
>> So, ...  should i create a plugin? will i be able to achieve this?

Yes, plugins can do this.

http://codex.wordpress.org/Creating_Tables_with_Plugins

http://codex.wordpress.org/wpdb

Those two entries should explain the entire process of creating the initial plugin and using the wpdb() function.  Technically, you don't need to write a plugin just to interface with a table...the wpdb() function handles all of that.  But you should use a plugin here because you are wanting to manipulate the backend too and add new sections.  A plugin is the best way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 36961627
Hi,

Thank you Jason1178, I will get back to you shortly, this looks interesting, i've just created the administration navigation, lookin into database. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 36961818
How do i connect my plugin to the database?

I have a database and a table that I want to connect, how do i do that? any ideas?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36970429
>> How do i connect my plugin to the database?

You don't.  You write a plugin that adds a new navigation item to the wordpress backend and that navigation items loads a form->database system that you write specifically to work the way you want.

If all you want to do is have entries that are searchable/editable from the backend you can use Formidable Pro to do it...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 37059828
The links were very helpful.
0