Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access - Some users getting 404 errors.

Posted on 2011-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have OWA running of Exchange 2007 SP1 & IIS, for most users all is ok, but for a few (who used to be able to access but now cant) they are being displayed page not found - 404 - errors.

This is perplexing me, where should I be looking to troubleshoot this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techmiss
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinsvin
ID: 36955777
Hi,

The below mentioned articals may help you in troubleshooting this issue. Go throught the articals

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320240 - Troubleshooting "HTTP 404" error messages in Outlook Web Access 5.5

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293386 - HTTP 401 or 404 error messages when you access OWA implicitly or explicitly

0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36956762
Hi, thanks for your replies.

I have looked through all of those articles and checked the settings over and they seem to be ok.

At the moment I, and most other users, can access OWA both internally and externally - it is just two users that are getting the 404 errors, which made me think it may be a permissions issue?

K
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 36958029
check the permissions for the two users and the required exchange groups to it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vishalvasu
ID: 36961037
Does the DNS correctly resolve to the OWA URL for these two specific users? Try setting a static entry to the OWA URL in their localhost file and see if that resolves the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36967144
Hi All, yes the DNS is resloved correctly.

Interestingly, all users (including those affected) can access OWA externally, it is only when they are on the corporate network that the issue occurs..

K
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vishalvasu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36967171
Check if the internal OWA access URL is pointing to the correct IP and that the external access URL and internal access URL of OWA is correctly mentioned in the Exchange Server. Also, try putting in a static entry in the local host file to rule out the possibility of DNS issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36999155
Hi, it was a mess up between DNS & external vs internal DNS records.

Thanks
0