?
Solved

access report in excel

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I import data from odbc into excel. I want to start the access report from a macro button in excel. Is this possible? Without access itself being started..

Im using microsoft query to always keep the data in my excel sheet updated. But I need to show this data like a concatenated list, like you can do with reports in access.

Or, if theres a way of grouping and showing the data like a report in excel I guess that would be the best.?
0
Comment
Question by:bergsprekken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36955463
Yes, this is certainly possible.

Easiest way to accomplish this is to go to the developer tab and start recording a macro. Then manually perform an update query and stop recording. You can then find the recorded macro code by opening the VBA code editor and looking in the modules section of the spreadsheet.

In the spreadsheet itself you can add an Active-X button (click on developers tab - insert - activex - button, draw the button on the worksheet). Double-click on the button to generate the appropriate event handler and fill in the name of the recorded macro.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 36955509
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergsprekken
ID: 36955555
What I meant to ask was how to start a access report from excel and use the data in excel.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36967644
in general that would be something like

Set appAccess = CreateObject("Access.Application")
appAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase "c:\path_to\database.mdb"
appAccess.DoCmd.OpenQuery "Query Name"

Open in new window

0