Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Am I able to do it with RadPHP

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,
I need to make some kind of web server which allow my customer to create reports, diagrams and other stuff connected with data presentation. I need to use MSSQL 2008 R1 as a database.
Question is: If I use RAD PHP am I able to deliver such app to my customer or should i find some other solution, if so please give me an info
Br
0
Comment
Question by:Vaalar
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
developmentguru earned 668 total points
ID: 36959901
The question is many individual questions...

  You want your users to be able to create reports, diagrams, and other stuff (need more definition here).  From the sound of your wording, it is all (including other stuff) related to data presentation.

  Using MSSQL 2008 should be no problem as long as PHP can access the data.

  So, what it really comes down to is what type of user interface you imagine giving your customers.  This portion you REALLY need to flesh out for us to get a definitive answer.  I tried using RAD PHP XE and was not able to get a menu to work on it (the menu would appear and work as intended, but I could not respond to it).  When I asked Embarcadero for a solution I was told that they were unable to reproduce the issue and then they dropped it.  I am reasonably sure, given the general quality of the Delphi line, that there was a fix to it (most likely involving using a different version of one of the libraries it came with).  Using RAD PHP XE2 would, hopefully, work better.

  If you want to have a drag and drop interface where you are doing a web version of a desktop program... I believe it would be entirely possible... if you want to put the work into it.  All of the on screen elements that you envision using, if they do not come with RAD PHP, you may have to implement in javascript yourself (keep in mind that you will need to determine which browsers you will support so you can test for quirks on all of them).  If you are willing to do this work then you should be able to do just about whatever you want.  You could opt ofr HTML 5, in which case, your capabilities skyrocket... and your compatible browser list dwindles.

  Give us some more examples of what you want the users to be able to do, then we can give you a clearer response.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NoiS
NoiS earned 668 total points
ID: 36964461
If you don't have much experience in coding, PHPRAD will help you a lot, but if you need more control, you will need other stuff.

Create reports in PHPRad seems to be simple, but, in fact, is really simple to do whithout it. The hardest part is the interface, mainly if you need to build controls in javascript. The RADPHP don't replace the programmer knowledge like C#.net or JSF does.

Powerful is nothing without control.

The answer to your questions is "Depends on you".
If you know how to solve troubles created by the automatic created codes from PHPRAD, so, the answer is YES, otherwise is a strongly tendence to "NO".
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:p_nuts
p_nuts earned 664 total points
ID: 36995824
Why not just use reporting services   its build into mssql. Secondly you can call it from PHP no problem. It will allow for nice reports..  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vaalar
ID: 37034642
Thx for your replies
0