[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't see my hard drive

Posted on 2011-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I had an old desk top pc that had a couple of hard drives in it a 60G partitioned drive with a few operating systems on it, and I had another 120G data drive which had well data on it, a while ago the thing blue screened and I could start it so recently I bought an external HD enclosure and took the data drive out but when I hook it up and plug it into my laptop I can't see it in "My Computer", I have taken out the other HD from the desktop to make sure it wasn't the enclosure that was not working and that worked fine, so I am a little puzzled as the only drive that didn't work in the desktop was the 60G with the operating systems on, the data drive was working fine last time the desktop was working????
0
Comment
Question by:rowenazone
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36955483
The blue screen could have been the result of that hard drive encountering an error, so the drive could be broken.  To be sure, connect the drive to a desktop as a secondary drive and check if the BIOS recognizes it.  If it doesn't, no software will be able to help you recover data from it.  USB enclosures add their own complexities to the mix, so it is best to keep it as simple as possible.

If you do see the drive in the BIOS, a program like GetDataBack from www.runtime.org may be able to recover any data on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowenazone
ID: 36955520
when you say BIOS recognises it doe that mean it turning up in my computer?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36955594
You won't see it in "my computer" until you've assigned a drive letter to it in disk manager.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36956154
When you boot your pc, a screen comes up before Windows loads - this is the BIOS, and it will tell you what devices are connected to it at a primitive level.  It usually is accompanied with a message to hit the DEL key (or some other special key) in order to enter the BIOS.  If your drive is not listed among the devices recognized, Windows will not recognize it either, and the drive is pretty much gone, unless you enlist the expensive services of a data recovery company.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 36957627
An older desktop PC with two drives likely had IDE drives, with one jumpered as master and one as slave (likely the data drive).     Many external enclosures and/or USB bridge devices require the drive be jumpered as master ==> assuming these are in fact IDE drives, did you change the jumpers on the drive before you tried to access it with your external enclosure??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowenazone
ID: 37063468
no i didnt Gary, I am not sure of the jumper settings to change it to master?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 37064569
Look at the make/model of the drive and then google "jumper settings for xxx" ... i.e. "jumper settings for Western Digital"    -- or just post the make/model here and we'll tell you.

For example, Western Digital drives are simple => the Master setting is NO jumper :-)
0