?
Solved

Java Mail not sending to Hotmail/Yahoo accounts

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an email program which sends out emails correctly to internal addresses but when trying to send it to Hotmail, Yahoo account it gives us the following error

Relaying denied. IP name lookup failed

Any ideas ? We can send to these addresses from Outlook
0
Comment
Question by:abuyusuf35
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Raymond Mendoza
ID: 36955609
Have you checked the SMTP settings? Are they similar to Outlook's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuyusuf35
ID: 36955651
Is there something specific I need ?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36955735
Maybe it has to do with some spam filtering on their side - they requiresometimes originating email to be reagistered.
How about sending to gmail.com - ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Raymond Mendoza
ID: 36955749
By my experience, the error message - 'Relaying denied. IP name lookup failed' - is sent back by the SMTP server.

This may be due to a number of factors. The most common we have seen are:
wrong credentials resulting to failed authentication
misconfiguration

Your Outlook seems to be configured right. If not, the same error would occur.

Can you modify or at least view the SMTP settings (for outgoing mails) of Java Mail? And also check on the settings being used for Outlook?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pran071199
ID: 36958699
Looks like your SMTP Server do not allow  relaying to other domains. Only internal mails it will distribute.
You need to get a SMTP server  which supports relaying.Your ISP should be usually providing a SMTP server which supports relaying. Please check with your ISP or you need find an SMTP servers which support relaying.
0