?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 Hosting

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all i would like to setup and Exchnage Server 2010, and would like to pffer a service for Hosting,

Can any body give me an idera of how to setup Exchange server 2010 so as to host different companies mailboxes

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36955619
Its called exchange hosting mode and you pay Microsoft lots of money for the licencing
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 36955727
yes you can

assume company name asd.com need to host its emplyees mailboxes on ur server

then, on your exchange server create new accepted domain named asd.com,
create new OU in your domain for this company, put in it all its users, and put company attribute for each user to be ASD

then create new email address policy so that users whom company attribute is ASD thier default domain is asd.com

on public DNS server, create new MX record for ASD.COM that pointing to the real IP address of your exchange server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 36955733
do the above scenario for each company
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 36955766
by doing it the way you described can they have there uniquie GAL etc or will everyone see everyone elses addreses from each company?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit_arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 36955972
For unique GAL Microsoft is coming with the solution in exchange 2010 SP2. Where you can use Exchange management console to achive it.
0