?
Solved

select and download a security ftp clients

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a need to get a sFTP clients download to my MS server that runs R2 xp OS.  so it can do a ftp to send/receve files vis secue layer.  (called sFTP).  I know there are a lot on the internet that you can choose and download. but I need some advice that just simply download one and works with the following requirements:

1. should work just like standard ftp on the MS
2. runs on console mode, will be executed under a batch file
3. can read scripts.
4. stable and free (but if the price is not much, willing to pay little bit)

we just need the client version.
and only down load what we need.
with some example of using it.

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:mshox1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 36956310
WinSCP is free and can do basic scripting.

Robo-FTP is not free but has a full scripting language... in fact you could probably implement the logic from your batch file as a single Robo-FTP script.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 36964906
are you sure you need s/ftp and not ftps there is a difference
MS server that runs R2 xp OS  (is this Windows Server 2003R2 or 2008R2) ? as the product you stated does not exist.

"SFTP" abbreviation is often mistakenly used to specify some kind of Secure FTP, by which people most often mean FTPS. Another (similar) mistake is that SFTP is thought to be some kind of FTP over SSL.  In fact SFTP is an abbreviation of "SSH File Transfer Protocol". This is not FTP over SSL and not FTP over SSH (which is also technically possible, but very rare).
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_4881.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshox1
ID: 36968882
thank you for ask the clarification questions, and this is excellent.
1. my server is 2003R2.
2. I mean SFTP (SSH file transfer ).  what we are required to use to transfer file between our server and the other server on a bank's data cetner.  They require to use SFTP.  -- also told us we can do some download on the internet, such as Filezella.

I looked at filezella, also putty.  (hope I spell it right).  I think the operating command are like ftp.  and we need to do it as batch file over the dos command.

so what is your recomendation?   I just need something operating like ftp. do the basic:
 - login with id/pw
- change directory  name in and out
- list files in the directory  (dir *. *)
- put and get files  (also mput and mget)
- quit

also do above via a script file.

please advise.

thanks


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 750 total points
ID: 36970436
I would try WinSCP if you just get the directory listing for proof that you transferred files but would skip right to Robo-FTP if your script logic actually includes conditional elements based on the contents of the directory listing.  So, for example, I would definately use Robo-FTP if my requirement was to only process files or a certain size or with a timestampe in a certain day or in a date range... or only files where the same file didnt already exist on the local machine.... that sort of logic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mshox1
ID: 37170793
thank you
0