Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Image resolution from Access 2003 to Access 2010

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Created a database several years ago in Access 2003 and has worked great for years. Recently, the client asked me to come in and upgrade them to Access 2010.  With no real changes, the database works.  The ONLY hangups are the reports that display images.  The images are actually stored in a file folder on the server, are referenced by name to display in the reports.

All of this works expect the images were all crystal clear in Access 2003 and they are all fuzzy in Access 2010.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:kerryw60
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kerryw60
ID: 36955902
By the way, this is in Print Preview - if I am in Design View, the images are still crisp.  The thing is, I need the reports to open to the user as Print Preview - AND YES, they are even printing fuzzy where they were not before...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 36960186
I believe the distortion you are experiencing is because the default size mode for an image was changed to "Clip" for MS Access 2007 and later versions.  Try changing the Size Mode to either Zoom or Stretch, in accordance with your intentions for the "looks" of the image.

   http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/modify-edit-or-change-a-report-HA010014117.aspx

Excerpt from link above:
Note that the default value for the Size Mode property of an image is Clip, meaning that the image will stay the same size regardless of how large or small you make the image control. If you want the image to get larger or smaller as you resize the control, do the following:

Resize the logo or image inside the control
Select the image.
If the property sheet is not already displayed, press F4 to display it.
On the Format tab of the property sheet, set the Size Mode property to the option you want:
Setting Description
Clip The image stays the same size, regardless of how large or small you make the image control. If you make the image control smaller than the image, the image is clipped.
Stretch The image is stretched both vertically and horizontally to match the size of the image control. The original aspect ratio of the image is not preserved, so this setting can result in a distorted image unless you precisely set the height and width of the image control.
Zoom As the image control is resized, the image adjusts to be as large as possible without affecting the original aspect ratio of the image.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MzLiberty22
ID: 36963643
Go to File > Options > Current Database and select "Preserve source image format".
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36966090
What types of images are these?
(.jpg and .bmp images work best)

What resolution are the images?

How, "specifically" are you displaying the images? (What code, what type of control, ...etc)

Do you have a fairly "beefy" video card, and up to date drivers?

Does this same "fuzziness" appear in forms as well?

Can you post a screenshot of the clear and fuzzy report images?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36966224
See this Q:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26299537.html

Here the issue was a combination of using only jpg images and making sure that the images themselves were not huge (in terms of the images dimensions)

JeffCoachman
0