?
Solved

What adapter do I need to connect a DVI monitor to my MacBook Thunderbolt port?

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a new MacBook and noticed that there is only a Thunderbolt port for use with external monitors.  Is there a thunderbolt to DVI adapter I can use to hook up my DVI monitor to my MacBook?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955952
http://store.apple.com/us/product/MB570Z/A you need this or any cheaper version of it
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 36958251
So a mini display port adapter will plug into the Thunderbolt port?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:artisancomputer_msm
artisancomputer_msm earned 1000 total points
ID: 36962902
Yes Mini Displayport is a function of the Thunderbolt port.  I have an Early 2011 Macbook Pro 17" with the thunderbolt port and I use a mini display port adaptor to DVI made by the cheap best buy store brand to connect my apple 20 inch display with DVI.  I also purchased one of the mini-display port to HDMI cables from Amazon as soon as I heard they were being banned. That works perfectly as well, although there is no sound that comes out of the thunderbolt port to HDMI, which is a shame.
0