?
Solved

email Sync on Android Tablet

Posted on 2011-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Afternoon All,
                  Have purchased a number of Tablet devices. On setting up the email using the local client we have one account that conencts withouth issue. My account on the other hand is not quite there.

On linking it upto the exchange i can get the unit to Sync with the external Mail server address and folder structure and email begin to download. i get to 20 or 30 emails telling me i havent opened 5 or so then the client empties and tells me i have no emails. I did manage a complete sync yesterday with about 5 hour between tnhis cycle but then began again. Any ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 2000 total points
ID: 36955968
faulty client app
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 36955978
Im New to the Tablet/Android, anyway to reinstall the Email cleint?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 36956045
From the Apps location i can select the email icon but i only have the i (info option) from there i have stopped the app and cleared the data and re-added the account, that didnt work.

I will sync a different account now
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 2000 total points
ID: 36956055
try a different mail client app like roadsync
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 36956277
I have check a different account now, that seems to sync without issue.

I checked the Exchange and permissions on the account are all the same.

Could this be down to password complexity? maybe the exchange is not liking the securoty on the Tablet and forcing the remote removal?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ncomper
ncomper earned 0 total points
ID: 36957335
this was down to password complexity. eventhough there was not setting in place on the server it was confusing the setup.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 36978217
this was authentication issue not application
0