[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox versions for Win98SE

Posted on 2011-10-12
18
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi;

I am having more issues with my Win98SE Pentium II computer.  This time I am seeking a way to eliminate all the scripting that is going on whenever I access any website.  My system is slow to begin with and all this scripting is overtaxing it to the hilt.  It can take as much as five minutes to open a page-literally!

So I came across NoScript and possibly AdBlock Plus.   It sounds good.  But NoScript only works with Firefox 3.0 - 10.0a1 I am finding.  AdBlock Plus won't load or install because it is unsigned.

The reason for this seem to be because I am having to use Firefox 2.0.0.20 for this Win98SE computer.

So my questions are:  Are there later versions of Firefox I can choose that will still work with Win98SE? And thereby allow NoScript to work?

Is there another (earlier) NoScript version available that will work with Firefox 2.0.0.20?

Is there a way to get unsigned Add Ons for Firefox (like AdBlock Plus), to download and install?  I have not been able to find a solution yet after two days trying.

All this scripting is really preventing me from working on this computer.  I need it stopped.

Thank you and I await any reply.
0
Comment
Question by:Maverick2010
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36956470
It has been a while since I worked on a windows 98 se computer, but I still think you can disable some start up item, by opening the dos prompt and typing msconfig. then turn off all startup items. This should help as far as overall performance goes. In your web browser you should be able to turn off ad ons, which do take up system resources and slow down the computer. The following sites give you hints on how to block ads with free programs available for download: http://www.tucows.com/article/1516 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_filtering You definitely want an ad blocker that will not take much system resources.

Another way to block ads is create your own ad blocker by editing the DNS host file. If you don't know what that means thats okay. But this website will walk you through creating or editing the DNS host file, it gives you a link where you can download a a DNS host file. What this does it blocks your computer from displaying ads. This will also block malware and viruses from attacking your system when you are browsing the internet.
The website is found on: http://lifehacker.com/5817447/how-to-block-unwanted-ads-in-all-applications-and-speed-up-web-browsing-with-the-hosts-file
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1400 total points
ID: 36957202
Try Opera; it's way less resource hungry than Firefox/IE. Java Script can be disabled globally or page-specific, and a content blocker is included as well. One of my machines is a historic P3 500Mhz with 256MB RAM and Windows 2000, and Opera still displays most pages on it (except for videos ...).
The last version officially supporting Win98 was, I think, 10.1.
http://www.opera.com/browser/download/?os=windows&list=all
Later versions are supposedly working with KernelEx
http://kernelex.sourceforge.net/wiki/Opera
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 36958740
OK, thanks for the replies.

I am concerned that I am going to be blocking the wrong thing or rather only a portion of what I am wanting to block here by using AdBlock Plus or Ad Muncher as your first link suggested.  Although AdBlock Plus may have to suffice.  But for it to suffice, I will need to find a compatible version of Firefox for it to install....a version of Firefox that works with Win98SE and AdBlock Plus.

So far what I uncovered was that unsigned versions of AdBlock Plus won't install.  If I stay this route, I will need to find Signed versions of AdBlock Plus or else find a way to circumvent the unsigned problem.  Can anyone help with tha

Otherwise, I may have to resort to Opera as my browser.  I am willing to switch but I need to know how to do it.  Can you tell me how to uninstall my current Firefox 2.0.0.20 and replace it with Opera?

OldApps.com says Opera 11.51 will work with Win 98.  Can I be sure?  Should I go older version of Opera?  How do I check?

As for the DNS avenue, I don't know enough about it (as you might have guessed), however, I am not sure it will do anything differently than the other methods (about ad blocking) after reading a little about it from your link you provided.  Correct me if I'm wrong.

What I am getting from these links is that I would be blocking ads.  What seem to me to be going on with my Win98SE computer (as I call it) is that it seems to be churning a bunch of scripts as it calls them and can't finish processing them due to their length and complexity (detailedness?) as todays' advertising and computer computing power can handle ads easily.

So are scripts and ads the same thing here?  If not, then ad blockers may not be what I need.  I need script blockers.  Somebody define terminology here.

I am willing to make the switch to Opera and try it and see if I like it.  What will happen upon a switch?  Will I have to start over getting everything on my computer situated like I have it now?

Thanks and I await any replies.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 36965091
no scripts and ads are not specifically the same. most sites use some form of scripting
No Script 1.10 will work with firefox 2.x

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 36965199
You don't need to uninstall/replace Firefox to use Opera; just install it. It's just another web browser.
Start with 10.1, see if you like it, then try to update, using KernelEx if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 36980548
Thanks, guys!  I will try both suggestions.  Sorry for the delay.  I'm off from work for a few days now.  However, this old laptop I use the most (for all my communication with the world out there) isn't going to last much longer (not my Win98SE desktop).

I just found out it probably has a bad motherboard.  It's an HP dv9810 series and the man I took it to to fix its' problem told me that the shutting off problem I am having stems from a poor design around and concerning the AMD processor in them on HP's part a couple of years ago.  He told me it would only get worse until it dies.  He said he could replace the motherboard but that they never corrected the flaw and that in three years time, I would have the same problem again.

I am somewhat angry that I never heard anything about this from HP themselves although he told me there was a lawsuit over this problem and that HP was getting out of the computer business.

He told me this news was just over a year old or so and once again, I never heard anything.  He did also say there was an extended warranty or recall or notice of some kind concerning the issue but that it had probably since expired.  Once again, HP failed to inform me of this.

I always thought HP had good, reliable products.  Now I think I'll never buy HP again-for anything!

Is all this true about HP or has anyone else heard about this?

In any case, because of me troublesome computer, I may lose contact with you guys for an extended period of time when this computer does die.  I simply cannot afford a new one until mid next year at the earliest.  So if that happens, thanks in advance and I will be in touch someday.

But as long as I can make contact, I will continue to do so.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 36995056
OK. I am not finding Opera 10.1 for download.  I am seeing many entries for Opera Mobile 10.1.  Isn't that an anachronism?  Mobile would be for mobile devices-not desktop computers, right?

I need Opera 10.1 for desktop computers, right?  Can you help me find it?

Also, is ther a version of NoScript that will work with Opera?  I did find an alternative to NoScript called BlockIt.  But, is there a version of BlockIt that goes with Opera 10.1?

If not, I may have to try NoScript 1.10 with Firefox 2.0.0.20 and let it go at that.

But I wish to try this Opera and see if it will do better all around with my very slow Win98SE computer.  As I now have been told, Firefox is too heavily laden with ads to be of any good to me without blocking those ads somehow.

Opera may be better as you say, without all that luggage to download everytime I click on anything.

Thanks and I await your reply
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 36995186
Just follow the link I posted in http:#a36957202, and try 10.10 first.
There is no need for NoScript or other Extensions when using Opera; either disable Java Scripting globally in the settings, or right-click on the page and choose "site-specific setting", and enable/disable scripts on a per-site basis.
What helps immensely as well is to block the ad servers; right-click on a page, choose "block content", and click the banners.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 36995549
OK, I downloaded Opera 10.10.  But I got a Warning message:

The system Library Msimg32.dll is missing or too old, so certain transparency effects will be slow and possibly not drawn correctly.  Obtaining the library from a Windows ME installation and placing it in your Windows system directory will fix this.

Well, several concerns here.  Too old....not unexpected.  I can deal with that.

  Windows ME?  I don't have it.  And if I can get it off the web, is it a good idea to bog down this computer with a full OS installation just to get one file?

System Directory?  I have heard of it but don't know much about it.  Where  and how do I access it and place something into it and where in it do I place something?

Not drawn correctly.....it says.  I do hope we can correct this problem because if things are not drawn correctly, it will possibly appear as if I am using the wrong graphics card driver.  (This is a problem I had for a long time but finally got resolved thanks to EE)

I was getting fuzzy images and hard to see graphics.  I don't want to go through that again.

Next, you say disable Java scripting.  Won't this cause problems for sites that need Java?  I do see a lot of sites that need Java-incliding some of my favorites.

I may can use your other suggestion about choosing "site specific setting" and disable scripts on a site by site basis.  The trouble will be getting to that insofar as waiting for the computer to 'do its thing' per site as it churns the advertising and scripting until it all finally downloads to the page before I can right click anything.  And then sometimes, I am finding that all that scripting doesn't end there.  After the initial wave of scripting loads, a second wave is often about to follow-thus limiting my time to do anything about it or stop it.

However, I can try to catch a right click in between that and hope the second wave doesn't present a problem.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 36995734
Msimg32.dll missing file or to old
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic153757.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 37003654
Well, I found and downloaded the msimg32.dll file into System and restarted the computer and opened Opera.  The same message still came up.

Furthermore, while I've never seen Opera and would not know what its page looks like, I would expect it to have a Search place where you would enter your wants in the center of the page.  It doesn't.  Instead, it has Upgrade Now and I am not sure what to do now.

We might can upgrade a little but how much before we get out of range of Win98SE?

The only Search bar I see is a small Google one up in the right hand corner.  But it doesn't seem to have a Go Search button or arrow-just a place to type in your request that just sits there.

I am not sure what to do next.  Maybe Opera won't work after all and maybe I can try NoScript1.10 for Firefox and see what happens.

Thanks for the reply and I'll keep trying.  

My weekend work schedule is upon me.  I may not have too much time to reply until Monday.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 37018319
NoScript 1.10 for Firefox 2.0.0.20 installed.  It seems to be working.

It remains to be seen if I will also need AdBlock Plus.

The Opera browser remains unchanged.  It still shows the same missing msimg32.dll file message as if I had not even tried to remedy the situation.  Furthermore, the same Google Search bar is still present in the upper right corner but with a functional drop down  menu now-where you can select from Amazon, eBay , Shopping, etc., etc.

This Search box is functional for these selections, I've found out.  But the main center of the page continues to show me a big UPGRADE your version of Opera display and shows me no further options (as best I can tell).

Well, I don't want to upgrade.  I want to use this version of Opera.  How do I eliminate this obstacle (UPGRADE)  that's blocking my desire to simply use this version of Opera?

Meanwhile, I will continue to use Firefox.  I went with this Opera suggestion on the basis that it would contain less scripting and be easier to use as a browser for this ancient computer.  So far, it is not working at all so I don't know if it's better or not.

Thanks and I await any replies.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 37018388
Can you please post a screen shot of this Opera screen (should work by opening Opera, hitting the <Alt>-<Print Screen> button, then pasting it into Paint or any other Imaging program; save as jpg or whatever compressed format is offered, then attach it to a comment here).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 37021947
HI,

Now all I get is Speed Dial (whatever that is) everytime I open Opera.  I can't get rid of it.

I am going to try and post this picture for you of it.

I believe it worked.

Please note......my laptop has finally died-I think.  I can get no screen image at all so far and  it won't stay on but for one minute at most.  Therefore this Win98SE computer is now all I have to work with.  That's how I am connecting with you now.  Security risks and all!  Thanks for nothing-HP laptop products!  At least older technology still works-albeit very slowly!  I am surprised I was able to post a picture to you.

All the more reason I need to get this computer working as best I can now.  For it may be next year sometime before I can get a new computer.

Let me know what you think.  Maybe I am simply not understanding Opera completely and it is working fine-it's just me that doesn't understand how to use it.  Please let me know.  Thanks.


untitled.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 37021955
PS:  Thanks for the instructions on how to use Paint.  I needed that in order to remember how to do it.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 37022660
I'd say it's working just fine. "Speed Dial" is just what Opera shows by default when you open a new tab; the mini images have loaded, so the connection should be fine, too.
It works just like IE or Firefox; simply enter the web address in the field to the left of the Google field, though you might want to start with http://www.opera.com/browser/tips/ (though since you have an older version, not all features will be available, but the import ones are).
Opera has lots of useful features (though you don't need to use them all).
For starters, you can use the File > Import/Export Dialog to import your current bookmarks.
Note the F12 key as well - it gives you quick access to some often used settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 37030079
OK, this thread has answered the main question, I think.  Thanks to NoScript 1.10 and Opera, I have made the computer a little faster.  Thanks to all who helped.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maverick2010
ID: 37030132
I chose ve3ofa's comment as the Best Choice because that was the actual solution I implemented.  At least until I can learn more about Opera.  I gave oBdA the most points however because he stuck with me the most throughout this trying time.  Thanks to all once again.
0