?
Solved

Windows 2003 Task Scheduler

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We use the Windows Task Scheduler on a Windows 2003 server to schedule a nightly reboot of the server before batch processing begins.  Ideally, we would not like to run the reboot task on the 1st night of the month but reboot it every other day of the month. Is there a way to schedule this within the Task Scheduler?
0
Comment
Question by:Blink1976
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36956110
I can think of a workaround, which would be to make the shutdown run to a 5-minute timer (shutdown -r -t 600) and then schedule another task to run a minute later on the first night of the month to cancel the shutdown (shutdown -a). Can't think of any way to make the Windows 2003 Task Scheduler do it itself though. Another option would be to make the shutdown task run a batch file which checks if it's the first day of the month and exits if so - message back if you'd like me to make an example of this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36956222
You can create multiple tasks based on the timimg you need. We do this on multiple servers and it works well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 36956926
What you are asking is only possible through batch file as task schedular cant do this much for you.
0