Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deferent Between MS CRM Workgroup Server 2011 and MS CRM Server 2011

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
What is the deferent between "MS Workgroup Server 2011" and "MS CRM Server 2011"
I already read :http://crm.dynamics.com/en-us/on-premises but cant notics the deferent.

Is it make any deference with Functionality, any limitation in workflow or any other crm's features?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ethar1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36956152
Hi ethar1,

No it does not make any difference in its features. Number of users is the only difference between these two.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 36956258
As Chinmay mentions, workgroup has a limitation on users, 5 maximum.

Also, you can only create one organization whereas server edition can have multiple crm organizations (useful for training, testing and development).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 36957015
Thanks for your reply.
but in future I can add more users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 36957021
I meant in workgroup edition I can add more CALs ( paid)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36957028
No. You will have to upgrade to the server edition - this means getting a new license key which you can enter in Deployment Manager without re-installing.

However, depending on how you purchase CRM workgroup edition you may need to buy server edition from new. If you use Open Value licensing I believe there is a step-up option.
0