[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Windows Vista Home Premium

Posted on 2011-10-12
21
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have run into a situation where I have ~20 few Windows Vista Home Premium computers.  I need to get the OS on these computers upgrade to a professional version as inexpensively and as easily as possible.

Is there an in-place upgrade to Vista Professional that is easy?  If it makes financial sense, I could upgrade to Windows 7 Professional if there is an easy in-place upgrade.  I suppose I could run into some compatibility issues I suppose.  

Thoughts?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BoomerBob
ID: 36956121
Download and run windows 7 upgrade advisor. http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20 if there is any issues this will let you know. Also if you can avoid it reinstall a fresh copy and don't upgrade. upgrades are not always clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36956147
I would prefer to upgrade to Vista Pro if possible.  I need to explore upgrade options as there isn't a budget to do a fresh install on every computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BoomerBob
ID: 36956213
a fresh install is still a upgrade from your current os. if you have vista its considered a upgrade but it give you a option to upgrade current install or install fresh by deleting hd and installing win 7.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/products/anytime-upgrade
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36956283
There used to be an "Anytime Upgrade" for Vista, very similar to the "Anytime Upgrade" that is available now for Windows 7. With this you all you needed to do was buy the upgrade online, you then got the new product key, entered that new key and that unlocked the extra features of the Vista or Windows 7 version you upgraded to. This of course was much easier than a fresh installation.

The problem is that this isn't available anymore for Vista, only for Windows 7. For that reason you might as well get Windows 7, as it is a lot better than Vista.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36956517
I would recommend to do a keyless upgrade from windows vista home to windows 7 home and then buy a anytime upgrade key for windows 7 professional. Use windows 7 anytime upgrade key to change your windows 7 home to professional.

You need to try this step on a spare computer first...this would save money and would avoid clean install.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36961159
I haven't been able to find much informaiton on the keyless upgrade from Windows Vista Home to Windows 7 Home.  Could you provide a link please?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36961201
In keyless upgrade is regular upgarde only thing is you do not enter the product key.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36988646
Sorry about the delay.....how can you do an upgrade without entering a product key?  Got a link for this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36990267
Just dont enter the key during upgrade..that simple....you will get 30 days grace period. After 30 days you need to update key.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36995263
Where can i get the Windows 7 Home OS to perform this keyless upgrade?  Do I have to have a particular upgrade CD?  By not entering the product key will it just progress with the installation and install the trial?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37065689
The client got a Windows Anytime Upgrade CD as well as Vista Ultimate Upgrade CD.  With both options, the "Upgrade" option is grayed out and only a custom installation can be selected.

The same occurs whether or not we enter the Ultimate key when prompted.  If we bypass it, and on the next screen select Ultimate from the list, the upgrade option is still grayed out.

Any ideas on how to allow an upgrade from home premium to ultimate?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37065770
Are the dvd 32bit or 64 bit...if this is different you will get an option to do clean install and not upgrade.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37065818
With the anytime upgrade you shouldn't need a DVD, but rather just the Product Key. You then enter the new key and the extra features should get available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37065975
ded9: The computer and DVD are both 32-bit.

rindi: we tried the key as well, and got the following error:

Your product key cannot be validated. Review your product key and make sure that you have entered it correctly.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37065999
Is one OS OEM and the other not? If I'm not mistaken, you can only use an OEM key to upgrade an OEM OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37066103
The existing OS is OEM.  I believe the upgrade OS is not OEM, though I'm not 100% certain.

Assuming it's not, and that's what's causing this issue, where can we purchase an OEM version?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37066113
You should get it directly from the PC manufacturer, as they use branded OEM versions and have their own keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37066302
Thanks for the tip.  We'll look into this and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37100676
The manufacturer (HP) no longer sells these disks.  We purchased one online that is supposedly OEM, but it is not working either.  Will a Windows 7 upgrade leave the file system intact?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 37237595
Never found an answer to this.  I just want it documented to help someone else possibly.
0