?
Solved

Word 2010 "Connecting to Printer" when printing to network Konica Printer

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
4,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Client:
Microsoft Word 2010 Starter
Windows 7 Professional 32 bit

Server:
Windows 2008 Datacenter 64bit

Printer:
Konica Bizhub 353 (updated, PCL driver)

I have deployed the network printer via group policy user preferences. The printer gets installed on the client successfully. When printing a test page, or from notepad, printer operates normally. However, when selecting the printer in Word, a dialog box pops up that states "Connecting to Printer". It will hang there for a minute or two, and it connects fine. When you press the print button, the same thing happens. It does print successfully.

I then deployed the printer via script using the rundll command. It seems to work normally.

One odd thing I noticed is the printers deployed via "preference" method have a "state" set to "Network Connected" (you see this when highlighting the printer on the client in the devices and printers section). However, printers installed via rundll just have a network icon for the state and no words.

Other HP printers deployed via preferences operate normally in Word.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ZTrek7
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 37029927
Try disabling "bidirectional support" in the print driver>ports tab
What you are seeing is the print driver querying the MFD to see what trays, paper sizes etc. are set.
It may be that the preferences deployed ones are doing that via the server, and the others are doing it direct.
1
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37175786
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0