?
Solved

Disable the right click context menu of a textbox in Access/VBA

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there.

I've written a little bit of code which displays a custom right-click popup menu in a textbox in Access (2003).  The only problem I have is that, when I've selected the menu item from the popup and my code behind that has run, the 'normal' right click context menu appears, and I don't want it to.

Does anybody know how I might either disable this or use VBA to stop it from happening in the first place?

TIA,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:2toria
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36956230
can you try setting the FORM's  shortcut  Menu property to No, if you have not done yet..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36956296
How are you calling your custom popup? with the MouseUp or MouseDown event?

If you set the shortcut menu bar property of that textbox to the name of your shortcut menu, it should prevent the standard rightclick menu from popping up.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:2toria
ID: 36956328
Great stuff - that worked perfectly thanks!!
0