[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't login into WIn 7 Pro Laptop

Posted on 2011-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All of a sudden I get this message when trying to log into a laptop.  the security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstaion trust relationship."  Not sure what to do.  I have tried administrator. Not sure what the other administrator account name is of this pc.  This happened to me 1 other time, out of the blue.  Why?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36956242
estart the laptop, hit F8 and go into safe mode. Log in as administrator and see whats going on.

On many systems, the administrator account does not have a pw.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 1300 total points
ID: 36956255
It sounds like your machine has fallen off of the domain.  Use a password reset utility like offline - http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/ - and use this to blank the administrator password (blanking it has more success than trying to change it so use that)

Once you have done this log in as administrator and add the machine to the domain again ( you may need to change to workgroup, reboot and then add to the domain again)

M@
0