?
Solved

add Hard disk but Unknown

Posted on 2011-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On VMware ESXi with SAN and Storage, There are some Windows 2008R2 servers runing.
I want to add Hard Disk to one server as D drive, and added hard disk. Normally, There would be no prpblem
however, the attached hard disk seems to be not working.
I opened the start > Administrative Tools > Computer Management
and then,
DISK1 "Unknown" status. it says "Offline"

Normally, I can set up Volume but, something is strange with this new virtual disk.

Please let me know  what is happening ? how can I  format this disk?
0
Comment
Question by:shouichi
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36956240
Sometimes that happens...and it takes a while for the OS (Windows) to 'recognize' the volume. Can you reboot the VM, or is it critical? If you are able to reboot, do so, then go in Disk Mgmt and try to Initialize it, then partition/format it.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36956268
Right Click the Disk, and Click Initialize, that should bring it Online, and then Partition, Format as usual.
0