?
Solved

Adding a Parameter to a Formula

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good morning!

In a nutshell, I need to create a formula where the user identifies the date range and if there is a donation within that date range, then return the value of the donation.

I have created a parameter, ?Asks as of   - this identifies a date range for the user to enter.
How do I combine the two in a formula?  

If ?Asks as of  then donation amount ? - I am missing something in the syntax here but can't think of it!

Thank you very much in advance,
cs
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 500 total points
ID: 36956385
It would be something like this

If {table,donation_date} in {?Asks as of] Then {table.donation_amount}
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36956548
(No points) with typos corrected should be ...

If {table.donation_date} in {?Asks as of} Then {table.donation_amount}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 36956976
Thanks very much! It works now!
0