?
Solved

vmware ESXi backup

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts:

Installed Vmware ESXi5.0 on thumb drive for the DellR10 server the same is working fine added many VMs. Iam looking for the backup
1.How to take the thumb drive installed Vmware vsphere ESXi backup, If the thumb drive is corrupted or goes faulty so that backup can be used to load the ESXi on to the server.
2. How to take the configurations backup
Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36956411
Instead of retyping how to do so, I'll share an article published by fellow EE Expert @hanccocka:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_5409-How-to-Backup-an-ESXi-installation-on-an-USB-Flash-Drive-or-SD-card-for-security-or-redundancy.html

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36956424
Just configure completely your USB, then once configured, make a copy using the URL posted. No need to backup the configs since you have a complete copy of the USB
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36956530
To backup and restore configuration to ESXi 5.0 host, which may change, you can script this to run weekly or daily. You can use the vCLI or vMA.

http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vcli/

To backup the host you would run the command.

vicfg-cfgbackup.pl --server <server_name> -s <backup_file_name>

To restore your backup configuration to your host you would run. This will cause the host to reboot once the process is complete.

vicfg-cfgbackup.pl --server <server_name> -l <backup_file_name>

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 36994424
excellent
0