?
Solved

TL Migration Corruption

Posted on 2011-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

I have migrated my server from AIX 5.3 to AIX 6.1. After migration I was not able to login using putty. I have logged into the server from console and looks like some routes were missing.

Does TL migration delete routes, What happens exactly in the TL migration ..I only know that during the migration only the installed filesets are migrated to 6.1 and that too only filesystem that is affected is /usr

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 36956654
When you say you are not able to login with putty, are you getting a connection and login prompt or not?

putty uses ssh for which the config information resides in /etc/ssh. If you no longer have that directory after the AIX upgrade, you will have to put it back from a backup.

If you do a ps -ef | grep ssh, or lssrc -g ssh , does it show that ssh is running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 36956694
Yes for some reason my ssh was off I have used startsrc to start and it worked ..
But does the migration change any routes, or does it touch the ODM .
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1600 total points
ID: 36956962
The migration should not change routes if the lan cards work at the new version. If a system is old, a new release of AIX sometimes necessitates upgrading firmware on the cards as well. The upgrade can make changes in the ODM, but these are typically only to conform to any changes required at the new release.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 400 total points
ID: 36957245

If the routes were not added permanently, then they were removed during the  reboot of TL upgrade.
Other than that, TL upgrade wont delete the routes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 36957487
So how are the routes added permamently, Like how do I check if a route is permanent or temporary..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 36957593
To make a route permanent you can add the the command to the /etc/rc.net file
     route add -net 192.168.2.0 -netmask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1

or use smit as root
smit
-> Communications applications and Services
-> TCIP/IP
-> Further Configuration
-> Static Routes
-> Add a Static Route
And type in the new static route settings.

0