?
Solved

Open Excel 2010 worksheets in individual windows

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a simple question. I am using Excel 2010 in Windows 7. When I double-click a workbook, it opens - no problem. When I double-click a second one, it also open. However, after the first one, Excel open all the others on top the previous one.

I know I can roll the mouse over the task bar, and see all open workbooks. I can also arrange the workbooks from inside Excel.

However, is there any way i can get each workbook to open in its own window simply by double-clicking on it?
0
Comment
Question by:patkengroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:branaf
ID: 36956634
There is a way, but it would involve messing with the Windows registry. Are you up to it?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36956660
Why would you need the files in separate instances of Excel?

Ctrl + Tab within Excel does the same as Alt + Tab in Windows, although I have read somewhere about that key combination changing in Windows 7. New combination Ctrl + Alt + Tab.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patkengroup
ID: 36956752
I'm a LAN admin, and a couple of the users asked me if Excel could do that. They said it was possible with previous versions of Excel, but I had no personal experience with it. That is where the question came from.

I gave them your answer, and that satisfied them, so we are all good. Thanks for the quick response.
0