[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to use Windows7 to create an msi

Posted on 2011-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
HI All,

I had learned at some point that you can make an MSI file with Windows7 natively and when run on a different machine to install whatever software you wanted it would then run without any UAC prompts.

if no one knows this way can you tell me the simplest way to create an MSI and have it run silently with no prompts at all?
0
Comment
Question by:jhansen_ats
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 36956593

Check out this link...might be what you are referring to.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/dd408068%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 36956598
And here is the example project they offer for this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/dd770204%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows
CSI-Windows earned 750 total points
ID: 36956603
There are two ways to run an MSI with no prompts at all.

The first one is to author it to only write files and registry keys to the User Profile (HKCU and C:\Users\<userid>\appdata\local\programs\<program folder>.

If that is an acceptable solution I can give you the details on two different ways to do this - The Windows Vista way (MSI 4) and the Windows 7 way (MSI 5).

The other method works if you are an administrator of the PCs that you wish to deploy to.

You can Enable Always Install Elevated policy (in both the computer and user node of group policy).

The UAC prompt only approves MSI elevated privileges model and since AlwaysInstallElevated automatically gives elevated privileges to ALL msi packages, MSI does not need the UAC prompt - even to install a Per-Machine package to a standard user.

However, you MUST also put Software Restriction Policies (or App Locker) in place to prevent them from installing just anything they wish to install.  Software Restriction Policies with code signing rules is the most effective.

Let me know if you are an administrator of the machines or if you are a packager who wants the package to run at many different companies (commercial software packaging) and I will give further details on the appropriate method.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jhansen_ats
ID: 36956695
thanks for the quick response.

I should have included the following information with the original question.

I am looking to make a package that will be put on our DB for use with WDS ( Windows Deployment Services). we require the entire install to be silent with no windows or prompts at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 750 total points
ID: 36956824
default msi silent install swith is:

msiexec.exe /I [package.msi] /qn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows
ID: 36957244
Since you are in an corporate environment, could you please also clarify:

1) Is the MSI package running through a background service that has admin rights OR is it being run by a user on their desktop?

2) Are you able to run a script of some type around the MSI execution? (E.g. calling MSIEXEC from a .vbs or .bat)

3) Is the target user a regular desktop user that logs into the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhansen_ats
ID: 36957510
WDS has the rights to install this without UAC I just found out.

Yes scripts can be run.

target is a new computer.

so what I need I guess is the script for silent install as was posted just before.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhansen_ats
ID: 36957529
Thanks to you all for your quick answers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows
ID: 36957982
Yes, if you are using a service to deploy with admin rights there is NO UAC.  Services run without a "filtered" or "split" token - so they won't prompt.

It is entirely different if the user is receiving the package on their desktop.
0